Skip to main content

US Layoff Tracker

Comprehensive WARN Act mass layoff, job cut, and plant closure data across all 50 US states, updated daily. Browse layoffs by state, city, metro area, industry, or company. Read our latest analysis or see recent layoffs →

92,389
Total Notices
9,997,700
Workers Affected
3,376
Notices in 2026
51
States + DC
Daily
Update Frequency

Browse by State

Browse by Industry

Browse by Metro Area

Top Cities

Top Companies by Layoffs

Top companies by layoff notices
CompanyNoticesWorkers Affected
United Airlines8981,459
General Motors11268,196
Boeing89053,885
Walmart27645,718
American Airlines13040,048
Aramark22039,576
Kmart47939,522
OS Restaurant Services13639,468
Sodexo35638,228
Tyson Foods6832,165
Macy's27831,825
Amazon24431,411
Walt Disney7430,380
Northrop Grumman15630,314
Sears33324,460
Tesla8024,391
Delaware North Companies7123,326
A&P10422,352
David's Bridal8822,147
Bank of America18922,018

FAQ

What is the WARN Act?
The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act is a federal law that requires employers with 100 or more employees to provide 60 calendar days' advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs.
How many states does LaborCurrent cover?
LaborCurrent covers all 50 US states plus the District of Columbia. We scrape official state workforce agency websites daily.
How often is the data updated?
Data is scraped and updated daily at 5 AM UTC from all state workforce agencies.
Can I get the data via API?
Yes! LaborCurrent provides a full REST API. Get a free API key at /account or use our MCP server for AI agent integration.

Browse layoffs by year

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · Most recent