Skip to main content

2020 Layoffs & Job Cuts

All WARN Act mass layoff and plant closure notices filed in 2020 across the United States. See today's latest layoffs or explore the full dataset.

10,000
Total Notices
1,207,099
Workers Affected
50
States Reporting
united airlines
Biggest Filing
Accommodation & Food
Top Industry

2020 Layoffs by Month

Monthly layoff data
MonthNoticesWorkers Affected
March38048,809
April3,315402,362
May1,115160,054
June1,204138,225
July970145,965
August81875,856
September75284,184
October49171,589
November45039,040
December50541,015

2020 Layoffs by State

Layoffs by state
StateNoticesWorkers Affected
California3,292338,025
New York69279,509
Florida63498,006
Illinois55077,591
Texas42039,000
Hawaii29114,852
Georgia27121,936
Ohio24727,302
Nevada23969,970
Colorado2263,891
North Carolina19917,559
Pennsylvania19930,062
Michigan19333,647
Maryland17713,815
Washington15528,706
Arizona14223,655
Wisconsin14111,959
Tennessee14114,881
New Jersey13338,032
Indiana12730,182
Kentucky11313,456
Mississippi1129,942
Missouri10420,906
Kansas1049,563
South Carolina9313,311

2020 Layoffs by Industry

Top Companies with 2020 Layoffs

Latest 2020 WARN Act Notices

WARN Act layoff notices
CompanyLocationEmployeesNotice DateType
Hackensack Meridian HealthEdison, NJ754
Century AluminumGoose Creek, SC289Closure
Century AluminumGoose Creek, SC277Closure
Paulsboro RefiningPaulsboro, NJ250
CalibreGrafton, WI204Closure
Rosen Hotels & ResortsOrlando, FL202
Sunset Bay Farms DBA McGowan RanchMoss Landing, CA144Layoff
VCA San Francisco Veterinary SpecialistsSan Francisco, CA110Layoff
Sun G. Wong Enterprises, Inc. DBA Iron Horse TavernSacramento, CA101Closure
Jacobson WarehouseAtlanta, GA100
Schweitzer-Mauduit InternationalSpotswood, NJ98
National Micro RentalsMonroe Twp, NJ80
Wok in the ParkSacramento, CA69Closure
Tavern on the Hill, LLC DBA Iron Horse TavernFolsom, CA69Closure
Aramark - Concord PavilionConcord, CA69Closure
XLC ServicesLagrange, GA66
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 2Sacramento, CA64Closure
General MonitorsLake Forest, CA63Closure
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 3Folsom, CA62Closure
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 1Sacramento, CA53Closure
Public House DowntownSacramento, CA45Closure
M. Block & SonsBedford Park, IL31Closure
L.A. Family Housing Corp. at Project Room Key Site at The Howard JohnsonReseda, CA8Closure
L.A. Family Housing Corp. at Project Room Key Site at Super 8 by Wyndham HotelCanoga Park, CA3Closure
Kauai Marriott Resort Beach ClubLihue, HI—
USV OpticalBlackwood, NJ299
Shop Rite of White OakSilver Spring, MD142
Margaritaville resort Palm SpringsPalm Springs, CA59Layoff
Courtyard by Marriott - ColumbiaColumbia, MD30
NexLink 2020Eveleth, MN18

Other Years

Major Metro Areas

FAQ

How many layoffs were there in 2020?
In 2020, LaborCurrent tracked 10,000 WARN Act layoff notices affecting 1,207,099 workers across 50 states.
Which state had the most layoffs in 2020?
The state with the most WARN Act notices in 2020 was California with 3,292 notices.
Which industry had the most layoffs in 2020?
The Accommodation & Food industry had the most WARN Act layoff notices in 2020.