US Layoffs — September 2024
The US labor market showed signs of rising strain as employers posted 347 WARN Act notices in September 2024, affecting an estimated 31,687 workers — reflecting a significant uptick compared to August and up 10% versus September 2023. Filings came from 42 states and territories, with an average of 91 workers per notice.
Top States by Workers Affected
| State | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| California | 110 | 11,982 |
| New Jersey | 21 | 4,458 |
| Kansas | 4 | 1,855 |
| Ohio | 10 | 1,400 |
| Texas | 12 | 1,319 |
| Georgia | 11 | 1,306 |
| Illinois | 9 | 1,094 |
| Montana | 3 | 849 |
| Missouri | 4 | 802 |
| Florida | 22 | 774 |
| Virginia | 3 | 619 |
| Minnesota | 28 | 528 |
| Pennsylvania | 4 | 491 |
| Oregon | 5 | 444 |
| District of Columbia | 2 | 425 |
| Iowa | 16 | 399 |
| Michigan | 9 | 330 |
| North Carolina | 5 | 227 |
| Connecticut | 3 | 211 |
| Colorado | 6 | 211 |
| Maryland | 2 | 210 |
| Wisconsin | 10 | 206 |
| Indiana | 3 | 205 |
| New Mexico | 1 | 175 |
| Mississippi | 4 | 155 |
| Massachusetts | 5 | 139 |
| Kentucky | 3 | 130 |
| Oklahoma | 1 | 120 |
| Tennessee | 2 | 111 |
| Louisiana | 3 | 110 |
| Alabama | 1 | 88 |
| Arizona | 9 | 66 |
| South Carolina | 4 | 64 |
| Idaho | 1 | 56 |
| West Virginia | 1 | 54 |
| South Dakota | 1 | 40 |
| Rhode Island | 1 | 13 |
| Washington | 2 | 13 |
| North Dakota | 2 | 6 |
| Nevada | 2 | 2 |
| New York | 1 | 0 |
| Maine | 1 | 0 |
California led the nation with 11,982 workers affected across 110 notices , followed by New Jersey (4,458 workers) and Kansas (1,855 workers) .
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 99 | 8,725 |
| Healthcare | 36 | 5,576 |
| Information & Technology | 47 | 3,736 |
| Retail | 42 | 3,254 |
| Transportation | 26 | 2,771 |
| Wholesale Trade | 14 | 2,111 |
| Finance & Insurance | 10 | 781 |
| Professional Services | 20 | 722 |
| Government | 6 | 555 |
| Education | 2 | 373 |
The Manufacturing sector saw the heaviest impact with 8,725 workers across 99 notices. On a related front, Healthcare reported 5,576 workers.
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Layoff | 104 | 10,392 |
| Closure | 75 | 7,063 |
| Temporary Layoff | 5 | 1,367 |
| Temporary Closure | 3 | 255 |
Closures accounted for 23% of all affected workers nationally, with the majority of events being layoffs rather than full closures.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | Location | Workers | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors | Kansas City, Kansas | 1,695 | Layoff |
| HUMC Opco LLC (CarePoint Health) | Hoboken, New Jersey | 900 | |
| IJK OPCo LLC (CarePoint Health) | Bayonne, New Jersey | 859 | |
| Hudson Hospital Opco LLC (CarePoint Health) | Jersey City, New Jersey | 843 | |
| Dreyer’s Grand Ice Cream | Edy, California | 733 | Temporary Layoff |
| Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream | Bakersfield, California | 733 | Layoff |
| Sibayne-Stillwater | Stillwater, Montana | 700 | |
| Southwest Key Program (Casa Trail House) | El Paso, Texas | 666 | |
| Monterey Mushrooms | Watsonville, California | 605 | Closure |
| Boar's Head | Jarratt, Virginia | 600 | Closure |
The largest notice was filed by General Motors in Kansas City, Kansas, reporting 1,695 affected workers. HUMC Opco LLC (CarePoint Health) followed with 900 workers.
Trend & Outlook
This marks the third consecutive month of rising layoff activity.
The trends suggest mounting pressure on the the nation labor market, with activity running above both recent and year-ago benchmarks. The Manufacturing sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This report covers all WARN Act filings with notice dates in September 2024. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is sourced from official state filings and updated daily by LaborCurrent, which also tracks SEC 8-K filings, bankruptcy proceedings, H-1B visa petitions, and unemployment claims across all six datasets. API access and data exports available.